Music, News, People, What's Trending

Here are all the winners in Grammys 81 categories in 2018

The Grammys held on Sunday, January 28, 2018, at Madison Square Garden in New York (the United States of America) where Jay Z lost in all the 8 categories he was nominated.

The biggest winner was Bruno Mars with 6 awards in all the categories he was nominated including Album of the Year.
Here are all the winners…
  1. Record of the Year: 24K Magic” — Bruno Mars
  2. Album of the Year: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars
  3. Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip (Bruno Mars)
  4. Best New Artist: Alessia Cara
  5. Best Pop Solo Performance: “Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran
  6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — Various Artists; Dae Bennett, producer

  1. Best Pop Vocal Album: “÷” — Ed Sheeran
  2. Best Dance Recording: “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem
  3. Best Dance/Electronic Album: “3-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk
  4. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion
  5. Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen
  6. Best Metal Performance: “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon
  7. Best Rock Song: “Run” — Foo Fighters
  8. Best Rock Album: “A Deeper Understanding” — The War on Drugs
  9. Best Alternative Music Album: “Sleep Well Beast” — The National
  10. Best R&B Performance: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars
  11. Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino
  12. Best R&B Song: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
  13. Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Starboy” — The Weeknd
  14. Best R&B Album:“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars
  15. Best Rap Performance: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
  16. Best Rap/Sung Performance: “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna
  17. Best Rap Song: “HUMBLE.” — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan and M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  18. Best Rap Album: “DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar
  19. Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton
  20. Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man” — Little Big Town
  21. Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton (Chris Stapleton)
  22. Best Country Album: “From a Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton
  23. Best New Age Album: “Dancing on Water” — Peter Kater
  24. Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
  25. Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Dreams and Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant
  26. Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Rebirth” — Billy Childs
  27. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band
  28. Best Latin Jazz Album: “Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio
  29. Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans
  30. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship
  31. Best Gospel Album: “Let Them Fall in Love” — CeCe Winans
  32. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams
  33. Best Roots Gospel Album: “Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire
  34. Best Latin Pop Album: “El Dorado” — Shakira
  35. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Residente” — Residente
  36. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas
  37. Best Tropical Latin Album: “Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta
  38. Best American Roots Performance: “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes
  39. Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
  40. Best Americana Album: “The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
  41. Best Bluegrass Album: tie, “Laws of Gravity” — The Infamous Stringdusters and “All the Rage — In Concert Volume One” — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage
  42. Best Traditional Blues Album: “Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones
  43. Best Contemporary Blues Album: “TajMo” — Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’
  44. Best Folk Album: “Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann
  45. Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers
  46. Best Reggae Album: “Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
  47. Best World Music Album: “Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  48. Best Children’s Album: “Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb
  49. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): “The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher
  50. Best Comedy Album: “The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas” — Dave Chappelle
  51. Best Musical Theater Album: “Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (original Broadway cast recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Various Artists

  1. Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz, composer
  2. Best Song Written for Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdés)

  1. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From ‘Catch Me If You Can’” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
  2. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)
  3. Best Recording Package: tie, “Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)” — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed and Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) and “El Orisha de la Rosa” — Claudio Roncoli and Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
  4. Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package: “The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly and David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
  5. Best Album Notes: “Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Lynell George, writer (Otis Redding)
  6. Best Historical Album: “Leonard Bernstein — The Composer” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner and Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
  7. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “24K Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)
  8. Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin
  9. Best Remixed Recording: “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)
  10. Best Surround Sound Album: “Early Americans” — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson and Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
  11. Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  12. Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
  13. Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  14. Best Opera Recording: “Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms and Roman Trekel; Hans Graf and Brad Sayles, producers (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University and Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)
  15. Best Choral Performance: “Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet and The Crossing)
  16. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Death & the Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
  17. Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Transcendental” — Daniil Trifonov
  18. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Crazy Girl Crazy” — Barbara Hannigan (Ludwig Orchestra)
  19. Best Classical Compendium: “Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  20. Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)
  21. Best Music Video: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
  22. Best Music Film: “The Defiant Ones” — Various Artists

Related Stories:

Comments

comments

About the Author