Soon, successful applicants to be made Senior Advocate of Nigeria will be known out of the 91 shortlisted.
From 67 practising lawyers and 24 academics are in the race this year.
Here are the 91 shortlisted applicants compiled by the Legal Practitioner’s Privilege Committee…
ADVOCATE CATEGORY
1 OLANIYI MARUPH OLOPADE, ESQ.
2 PROF. BOLAGI OLUFUNMILEYI OWASANOYE
3 PROF. JOSEPH E.O ABUGU
4 METONG BERTRAM ROBERT UROMBO, ESQ.
4 PROF. OFFORNZE DIKE AMUCHEAZI
5 PROF. OLAREWAJU ADIGUN FAGBOHUN
5 SYLVESTER EMENIKE ELEMA, ESQ.
6 PROF. ADEDEJI OLUSEGUN ADEKUNLE
7 PROF. ADEBAMBO ANTHONY ADEWOPO
8 PROF. OLADEJO JUSTICE OLOWU
9 PROF. ENEFIOK EFFIONG ESSIEN
10 PROF. OGHENEMARO FESTUS EMIRI
11 OMOKAYODE ADEBAYO DADA, ESQ.
11 PROF. MUHAMMED MUSTAPHA AKANBI
12 PROF. OLUYEMISI BAMGBOSE
13 PROF. RASHEED JIMOH IJAODOLA
14 PROF. SYLVESTER SADIQ SHIKYIL
15 PROF. ALPHONSUS OKOH ALUBO
16 PROF. IKECHI CHIBUZO MGBEOJI
17 PROF. SAMPSON IHESIENE ERUGO
17 STEPHEN OJOMEKO ZAKARI ADEHI, ESQ.
18 PROF. JAMES IBHAYANOR AKHERE
19 PROF. MOHAMMED YUSUF YUSUF
20 PROF. DAMILOLA SUNDAY OLAWUYI
21 PROF. OLAYINKA OSAYAME OMOROGBE
22 OLUMIDE FOLARIN DAVID AYENI, ESQ.
22 PROF. MAMMAN LAWAN
23 PROF. BANKOLE ADEKUNLE SODIPO
23 SULAIMAN USAMAN, ESQ.
24 OROK INANG COFFIE IRONBAR, ESQ.
24 PROF. SANI MUHAMMED ADAM
26 WOLE SEUN AGUNBIADE, ESQ.
27 OLUSEGUN JOHNSON FABUNMI, ESQ.
28 SONNY OLUCHUKWU WOGU, ESQ.
30 WILCOX ACHACE ABERETON, ESQ.
31 OLUWOLE OSAMUDIAME IYAMU, ESQ.
33 OLUKAYODE ABAYOMI ENITAN, ESQ.
34 OLUBOWALE TAIWO, ESQ.
40 OLUSEGUN OMONIYI JOLAAWO, ESQ.
45 OLUSOLA ALEX OKE, ESQ.
47 MICHEAL ABAYOMI BISADE ALLIYU, ESQ.
52 OLAYODE OLUMIDE DELANO, ESQ.
55 OYETOLU OSHOBI, ESQ.
59 PRINCE ORJI NWAFOR – ORIZU, ESQ.
60 OLUSEUN TAKINTAYO AKINBIYI, ESQ.
61 OLUSEGUN OYEDIRAN FOWOWE, ESQ.
64 SANI HUSSANI GARUN – GABBAS, ESQ.
65 OBA MADUABUCHI, ESQ.
66 OWOSENI NATHANIEL AJAYI, ESQ.
67 CHARLES CHUKWUMA OGUEJIOFOR, ESQ.
ACADEMIC CATEGORY
1 DR. GANIU ADEYEMI OKE
2 PROF. BOLAGI OLUFUNMILEYI OWASANOYE
3 PROF. JOSEPH E.O ABUGU
4 PROF. OFFORNZE DIKE AMUCHEAZI
5 PROF. OLAREWAJU ADIGUN FAGBOHUN
6 PROF. ADEDEJI OLUSEGUN ADEKUNLE
7 PROF. ADEBAMBO ANTHONY ADEWOPO
8 PROF. OLADEJO JUSTICE OLOWU
9 PROF. ENEFIOK EFFIONG ESSIEN
10 PROF. OGHENEMARO FESTUS EMIRI
11 PROF. MUHAMMED MUSTAPHA AKANBI
12 PROF. OLUYEMISI BAMGBOSE
13 PROF. RASHEED JIMOH IJAODOLA
14 PROF. SYLVESTER SADIQ SHIKYIL
15 PROF. ALPHONSUS OKOH ALUBO
16 PROF. IKECHI CHIBUZO MGBEOJI
17 PROF. SAMPSON IHESIENE ERUGO
18 PROF. JAMES IBHAYANOR AKHERE
19 PROF. MOHAMMED YUSUF YUSUF
20 PROF. DAMILOLA SUNDAY OLAWUYI
21 PROF. OLAYINKA OSAYAME OMOROGBE
22 PROF. MAMMAN LAWAN
23 PROF. BANKOLE ADEKUNLE SODIPO
24 PROF. SANI MUHAMMED ADAM