News, What's Trending

List of winners at the Tony Awards 2016

The 70th Annual Tony Awards held on Sunday, June 12, 2016, at Becon Theatre, Manhattan, New York City, USA.

Organised  to recognise achievements in Broadway productions, English comedian and television host, James Corden was the hosted this year’s edition.

Here is the complete list of winners:
Best Play
Eclipsed
The Father
The Humans (WINNER)
King Charles III

Best Musical
Bright Star
Hamilton (WINNER)
School of Rock – The Musical
Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Waitress

Best Revival of a Play
Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge (WINNER)
Blackbird
Long Day’s Journey into Night
Noises Off

Best Revival of a Musical
The Color Purple (WINNER)
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me
Spring Awakening

Best Book of a Musical
Steve Martin, Bright Star
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton (WINNER)
Julian Fellowes, School of Rock – The Musical
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Bright Star
Hamilton (WINNER)
School of Rock – The Musical
Waitress

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey into Night
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Frank Langella, The Father (WINNER)
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey into Night (WINNER)
Laurie Metcalf, Misery
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Alex Brightman, School of Rock – The Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple (WINNER)
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Reed Birney, The Humans (WINNER)
Bill Camp, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off
Richard Goulding, King Charles III
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey into Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans (WINNER)
Andrea Martin, Noises Off
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed

est Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton (WINNER)
Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Christopher Jackson, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Renée Elise Goldberry, Hamilton (WINNER)
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Beowulf Boritt, Therese Raquin
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
David Zinn, The Humans (WINNER)

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho
David Korins, Hamilton
Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
David Rockwell, She Loves Me (WINNER)

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Michael Krass, Noises Off
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed (WINNER)
Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton (WINNER)

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night (WINNER)
Justin Townsend, The Humans
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Howell Binkley, Hamilton (WINNER)
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho

Best Direction of a Play
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Jonathan Kent, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge (WINNER)

Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
Thomas Kail, Hamilton (WINNER)
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton (WINNER)
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan

Best Orchestrations
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton (WINNER)
Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Related Stories:

Comments

comments

About the Author