Celebrity, People, What's Trending

Nigeria, Ethiopia, South Africa lead AMAA 2015 nominations

ini edo

…INI EDO, JOCELYN DUMAS in race for Best Actress again

 

THE Jury of African Movie Academy award has released the nominees for the 28 categories of the continental awards for motion picture practitioners in Africa and the Diaspora.

At a nominations gala night in global entertainment headquarters, Los Angeles, United States, the 2015 AMAA Jury chaired by the Zimbabwean, Mr. Keith Shiri announced nominations that have Nigeria, South Africa, Ethiopia, Angola and Mauritius leading the pack in the numbers of films from the countries in competition while United States led the pack in the films from the Africans in Diaspora.

Films from Nigerian filmmakers such as October 1, Cheetanah, Iyore, Dazzling Mirage are very prominent on the nominations list, while Triangle Going to America from Ethiopia, Timbuktu from Mauritius and Queen of Angola from Angola are very strong in various categories of the award.

In a move that may not surprise pundits, Ghana-born actress, Jocelyn Dumas and her Nigerian counterpart, Ini Edo are once again in big battle for the best Actress category for their roles in While You Slept and Silver Rain. The two leading female actors were nominated in the same category in 2014.

Two new revelations in the Most Promising Actor/Actress category are Demola Adedoyin for his role in Kunle Afolayan’s October 1 and Kemi Lala Akindoju for her role in Tunde Kelani’s Dazzling Mirage.

At a ceremony attended by the cream of top Hollywood filmmakers and their Nigerian counterparts, the Chairman of the College of Screeners and member of the Jury, Mr. Shaibu Husseini noted the improvement in the quality of films coming to AMAA every year since inception 11 years ago.

“It is gratifying to note that filmmakers from the continent and beyond are investing more into their trade and the evidence of their investments are the quality films we see even though there will always be room for improvements,” said Mr. Husseini while giving details of the nominations.

Some of the Nollywood practitioners who attended the event and other African counterparts which include Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Faithia Balogun,O.C Ukeje, Patience Uzokwor, Kingsley Ogoro, Paul Okoli, Chioma Chukwuka, Kunle Afolayan, Emem Isong, Doris Simon, Eniola Badmus, Aki and Paw Paw, and Ghana-born Lydia Forson, who is also AMAA brand ambassador.

The Chief Executive Officer of AMAA, Dayo Ogunyemi said that the leadership of the award body decided to take the nominations event to Hollywood this year to begin the concrete step of taking African cinema to the home of global cinema for a mutually and economically viable cooperation.

“A unique aspect of the nomination event this year is that AMAA’s parent organization, the Africa Film Academy (whose advisory board Danny Glover co-chairs) is developing a slate of ten films that will be co-productions between black filmmakers across the globe. The stories to be pitched within this slate will have a global appeal but will speak to the aspirations and stories of the global black community. Accordingly the attendees for this event have been selected with a view to ensuring the highest level of returns and enhancing the global value chain for black filmmakers.”

It will be recalled that the AMAA 2015 College of Screeners received over 800 entries from over 50 countries of the world within and outside Africa covering feature films, short films, animations and documentaries.

AMAA main event which is the award night will hold in South Africa in September and it will be the first time the continental awards will take place outside Nigeria in its 11 years having held 10 previous editions in Nigeria.

 

NOMINATION LIST

BEST SHORT FILM

1   Stories of Our Lives ‘Run’  – Kenya

2   Aisha’s Story  – Nigeria

3   Gulped of the Blue Sea  – Togo

4   Memoir of a Honest Voice – Sierra Leone

5    Twaaga  – Burkina Faso

 

BEST ANIMATION

1   The Throne  – Nigeria

2   Alternative to Corporal Punishment  – Namibia

3    The Legacies of Rubbies – Nigeria

4   Akorkoli  – Ghana

 

AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

1   Egypt Modern Pharaohs ‘Nasser’  – Egypt

2   The Dream of Shahrazad  – South Africa

3   Nelson Mandela, The Myth and Me – South Africa

4   Beats of The Antonov – Sudan

5   The Supreme Price – Nigeria/USA

6   Hassan Spike Insingoma – Boda Boda Thieves

7   Chiedza Mhende – Love the one You Love

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1    Israel Makoe – INumber Number – South Africa

2   Paul Obazele  – Iyore

3   Chumani Pan – Silver Rain

4   OC Ukeje – Love or Something Like That – Nigeria

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1   Hilda Dokubo  – Stigma

2    Toulou Kiki – Timbuktu

3    Reina Salicoulibaly – RUN

4    Prossy Rukundo – Boda Boda Thieves

5   Ama Amphofo  – Devil in a Detail

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

1   Tony Kroroge  – Cold Harbour

2    Sdumo Matshali – INumber Number

3   Abdoul Kareem – Konate  RUN

4   Sadiq Daba  – October 1

5   Gerard Essomba – Le President

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

1   Lesliana Pereira – NJINGA: Queen of Angola

2   Queen Nwokoye – Cheetenah

3   Aida Wang – Juliet and Romeo

4   Jocelyn Dumas – Silver Rain

5    Ini Edo  – While You Slept

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR

1     Carey Mckenzie – Cold Harbour

2     Jenna Bass – Love the one you love

  1. Destiny Ekeragha – Gone Too Far

4     Tawonga Taddja – Nkhonjera Bella

 

BEST DIRECTOR

1     Theodros Teshome Kebede – Triangle Going

To America  Ethiopia

2     Theo Nel – INumber Number

3     Abderrahmane Sissako  – Timbuktu

4     Phillipe Lacote – Run

5     Kunle Afolayan – October 1

 

BEST FILM

1     Run – Cote d’Voire

2     Timbuktu –  Mauritania

3     INumber Number – South Africa

4     Triangle Going to America – Ethiopia

5     October 1 – Nigeria

– UCHE OLEHI

Related Stories:

Comments

comments

About the Author