Events

AFRICA MOVIE ACADEMY AWARDS (AMAA) RELEASES 2014 NOMINATI0NS LIST IN JOHANNESBURG, SOUTH AFRICA

DSC_0705

Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) has released this year’s nominations list. Announced at Emperor Palace Hotel, Johannesburg, South Africa on Wednesday, April 2, AMAA 2014 features films produced in the continent and in the diaspora. The nominations event was attended by AMAA CEO, Peace Anyiam Osigwe, AMAA brand Ambassador and Ghanaian star actress, Lynda Forson, star actor and Chairman, Governing Board, Nigerian Institute of Hospitality and Tourism, former National President, Actors Guild of Nigeria, Segun Arinze, Chinedu Ikedieze and wife, Kunle Afolayan, Paul Obazele, Portion Consult’s Temitope Ajayi, AMAA’s Head of Jury, Steve Ayorinde and Chairman, College of Screeners, Shaibu Hussein, among others.
Here is the full list of AMAA 2014 nominations:

EFERE OZAKO AMAA 2014 AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
a. Haunted Soul – Kenya
b. Siriya Mtungi – Tanzania
c. Dialemi – Gabon
d. New Horizon – Nigeria
e. Nandy l’orpheline – Mali
f. Living Funeral – Nigeria
g. Phindile’s Heart – South Africa

AMAA 2014 AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION
1. The Hare and the Lion – Burkina Faso
2. Thank God it’s Friday – Morocco
3. Leila – Nigeria
4. Khumba – South Africa
5. The Brats and Toy Thief – Mozambique

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. Hamu Beya – The Sand Fishers – Mali
2. Potraits of a Lone Farmer – Nigeria/Denmark
3. Kushaya Ingagasi – South Africa
4. Daughters of the Niger Delta – Nigeria
5. Sincerely Ethiopia – Ethiopia

Ousmane Sembene AMAA 2014 AWARD FOR BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE
1. The forgotten Kingdom – South Africa
2. B for Boy – Nigeria
3. Omo Elemosho – Nigeria
4. Onye Ozi – Nigeria
5. Ni Sisi Kenya

BEST FILM BY AN AFRICAN LIVING ABROAD:
THE JURY DECIDED THAT THERE WILL BE NO NOMINATION THIS YEAR FOR THIS CATEGORY.

BEST DIASPORA SHORT
1. Passage – Bahamas
2. Heaven – USA
3. Tickle Me Rich – Trinidad and Tobago
4. Red – USA

BEST DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY
1. Finding Samuel Lowe: From Harlem to China USA/CANADA
2. Freedom Summer – USA
3. No Bois Man, No Frad – Trinidad and Tobago
4. Through the Lens Darkly : Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People – USA

AMAA 2014 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA FEATURE
1. Tula The Revolt – Curacao
2. AZU – Venezuela
3. Kingston Paradise – Jamaica
4. Retrieval – USA‪

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Northern Affair – Ghana
2. Of Good Report – South Africa
3. Ni Sisi – Kenya
4. Good Old Days: Love of AA – Ghana
5. Apaye – Nigeria

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
1. Good Old Days: Love of AA – Ghana
2. Apaye – Nigeria
3. Omo Elemosho – Nigeria
4. Ni Sisi – Kenya
5. The Forgotten Kingdom – South Africa

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP
1. A Mile From Home – Nigeria
2. Apaye – Nigeria
3. Once Upon A Road Trip – South Africa
4. Felista Fable – Uganda
5. Potomanto – Ghana

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK
1. Once Upon A Road – Trip
2. Onye Ozi – Nigeria
3. Felix
4. Of Good Report- South Africa
5. Potomanto – Ghana

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT
1. A Mile From Home
2. Omo Elemosho – Nigeria
3. Secret Room
4. Ni Sisi- Kenya
5. Of Good Report- South Africa

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
1. Felix-
2. Northern Affair –
3. Nothing For Mahala-
4. Of Good Report- South Africa
5. The Forgotten Kingdom

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Once Upon A Road Trip
2. Good Old Days: Love of AA
3. Of Good Report
4. The Forgotten Kingdom
5. The Children of Troumaron

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
1. Of Good Report
2. Accident
3. Once Upon A Road Trip
4. Potomanto
5. Felix

ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREEN PLAY
1. B For Boy
2. Of Good Report
3. Accident
4. Potomanto
5. Felix

AMAA 2014- BAYELSA STATE GOVERNMENT ENDOWED AWARD FOR BEST NIGERIAN FILM
1. Apaye
2. B For Boy
3. Accident
4. Murder at Prime Suites
5. Omo Elemosho

BEST CHILD ACTOR‪
1. Tobe Oboli – Brothers Keeper
2. Lebohang Ntsane – Forgotten Kingdom
3. Hlayani Junior Mabasa – Felix

BEST YOUNG/ PROMISING ACTOR
1. Evelyn Galle Ansah – Good Old Days: For the Love of AA
2. Petronella Tshuma – Of Good Report
3. Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home
4. Kitty Phillips – The Children of Troumatron
5. Shawn Faqua – Lagos Cougar

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy
2. Thapelo Mofekeng – Felix
3. Yomi Fash-Lanso – Omo Elemosho
4. Aniekan Iyoho – Potomanto
5. Tshamano Sebe – Of Good Report

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE‪
1. Vinaya Sungkur – The Children of Troumaron
2. Patience Ozokwor – After the Proposal
3. Marie Humbert – Potomanto
4. Barbara Soky – Brothers Keeper
5. Lee-Ann van Rooi – Of Good Report

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE‪
1. Zengo Ngqobe – Forgotten Kingdom
2. Kanayo Kanayo – Apaye
3. Mothusi Magano – Of Good Report
4. Joseph Benjamin – Murder At Prime Suites
5. Adjatey Annan – Potomanto
6. Majid Michel – Brothers Keeper

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE‪
1. Uche Nnadili – B for Boy
2. Linda Sokhulu – Felix
3. Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha – Accident
4. Clarion Chukwura – Apaye
5. Uche Jombo-Rodriquez, Monalisa Chinda and Daniella Okeke – Lagos Cougar
6. Joselyn Dumas – Northern Affair

‪BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR
1. Roberta Durrant – Felix
2. Chika Anadu – B for Boy
3. Andrew Mudge – Forgotten Kingdom
4. Harrikrishna & Sharvan Anenden – The Children of Troumaron
5. Dilman Dila – Felista’s Fable
6. Joyce Mhango Chavula – No More Tears

BEST DIRECTOR‪
1. Harrikrishna & Sharvan Anenden – Children of Troumaron (Mauritius)
2. Shirley Frimpong Manso Potomanto (Ghana)
3. Andrew Mudge – The Forgotten Kingdom (South Africa)
4. Jamil X.T Quebeka – Of Good Report (South Africa)
5. Teco Benson – Accident (Nigeria)

BEST FILM
1. Children of Troumaron – Mauritius
2. Potomanto – Ghana
3. The Forgotten Kingdom – South Africa
4. Of Good Report – South Africa
5. Accident – Nigeria

– UCHE OLEHI

Related Stories:

Comments

comments

About the Author