News, Politics

Akiolu, Jakande sons lose House of Reps bid

– As LG chairmen dominate victory 

PRINCE Ademola Faoud Akiolu, the son of Oba Rilwan Akiolu, the Olowo Eko Omo Erin J’ogun Ola and the paramount ruler of Lagos and Hon. Deji

Deji Jakande

Deji Jakande

Jakande, the son of Alhaji Lateef Kayode Jakande and the incumbent member representing Somolu Federal Constituency in the House of Representatives have both lost their bids to contest for the House of Representatives election in February 14, 2015 general election.

Faoud Akiolu, who contested for Lagos Island Federal Constituency I lost to Dr. Dolapo Enitan Badru, the Special Adviser to Governor Fashola on Youth, Sports and Social Development.

While Faoud polled 21 votes to come fourth, Dr. Badru polled 128 votes to emerge the winner of the party (APC) ticket.

Hon. Deji Jakande scored just eight votes.  He was defeated by Hon. Yemi Alli, the immediate chairman of Odi-Olowo/Ojuwoye LCDA, who polled 235 votes and was thus declared the winner of Mushin Federal Constituency I, APC primary.

Hon. Deji Jakande in his first term represented Somolu Federal Constituency and moved to Mushin Federal Constituency I, for his second bid which he lost woefully.

Meanwhile, the All Progressives Congress (APC) House of Representatives primaries was won mostly by immediate local government chairmen in the state.

For instance, as we mentioned earlier, Hon. Yemi Alli of Odi-Olowo/Ojuwoye LCDA, won the Mushin Federal Constituency I, Hon. Ayodeji Joseph of Apapa LG, won Apapa Federal Constituency, Hon. Mursiq Durosinmi of Ojo LG and the younger brother of Princess Sarah Sosan, the former deputy governor won the Ojo Federal Constituency, Hon. Houtonu Joseph Bamgbose of Badagry West LCDA won Badagry Federal Constituency.  Hon. Taofeek Adaranijo of Orile Agege won the Agege Federal Constituency seat, Hon. Jide Jimoh of Yaba PCDA won the Lagos Mainland Federal Constituency seat, Bamgbola of Itire-Ikate LCDA won Surulere Federal Constituency II.

Others who won the House of Representatives seat in Lagos include Hon. Femi Adebayo, the former chairman of Alimosho LG and former Special Adviser to Governor Fashola on Establishment and Training won the Alimosho Federal Constituency seat, Hon. Wole Diya who lost his seat to Deji Jakande in 2011, has won it back in 2014 by a slim margin.  He defeated Mr. Sesan Olarenwaju, a former Shomolu LG chairman by 199 votes to 192 votes.

In Ifako-Ijaiye Federal Constituency, Dr. Elijah Adewale, a former Special Adviser to Governor Fashola on Education, won the seat.  He defeated the incumbent by 250 votes to 83 votes.

Hon. Taiwo Yewole Adenekan, the former chairman of Ifelodun LCDA won his seat back in Ajeromi/Ifelodun Federal Constituency.

In Epe Federal Constituency, where 9 aspirants contested with the incumbent, Hon. Lanre Odubote, Mr. Tasir Olawale Raji, the permanent secretary in Lagos State Ministry of Commerce and Industry emerged winner.

Other winners include Hon. James Abiodun Faleke who retained his Ikeja Federal Constituency, Hon. Bolaji Yusuf Ayinla of Lagos House of Assembly clinched Mushin Federal Constituency II, Oshodi-Isholo Federal Constituency I, has Olumuyiwa Olabintan has the winner, Oshodi-Isolo Federal Constituency II, Hon. Abiodun Hakeem Muniru retained his seat, Ibeju Lekki Federal Constituency was won by Hon. Yomi Aiyeola, who also won his seat for second term.

Hon. Femi Gbajabiamila of Surulere Federal Constituency I won the seat to contest for the fourth term and Hon. Yakubu Abiodun Balogun, the former Head of Service in Lagos State also won the seat for Lagos Island Federal Constituency for second term.

The primary election in Kosofe Federal Constituency was stalled.

 – TOLANI ABATTI

Related Stories:

Comments

comments

About the Author