Entertainment

Best Of Nollywood Awards 2014 Revebrates From Port Harcourt, Rivers

  • Movies stars invade Rivers Government House
  • Winners list

The sixth edition of Best of Nollywood Awards (BON) held on Thursday, October 16, 2014, in Port-Harcourt (Rivers State) with the Rivers’ governor, Mr. Chibuike Rotimi Amaechi, his wife, Dame Juliet Amaechi, Deputy governor, Engr. Tele Ikuru and the Speaker, Rivers State House of Assembly, Rt. Hon. Otelemaba D. Amachree, among other top government officials, in attendance.

Hosted by movie star, Fred Amata and OAP, Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi, the awards, staged at the Rivers State Banquet Hall, equally attracted Nollywood stars, including Liz Benson, Patience Ozoukwo, Kenneth Okonkwo, Oga Bello, Yinka Quadri, Nobert Young, Emem Isong, Iyabo Ojo, Ayo Adesanya, Bimbo Akintola, Chinedu Ikedieze, Bob Manuel-Udokwu, Dickson Iroegbu, Jeta Amata, Ejiro Okurame, Moyo Lawal, Nkem Ike, Fati Zenna and others.

Also at the Rivers’ seat of power were top comedians Okey Bakassi (who emerged Best Actor in Igbo movie), Ayo Makun (AY) and Gbenga Adeyinka 1st.

Jaywon and ex-label mate (in Kennis Music) Joe el thrilled at the awards organized by Mr. Seun Oluketuyi.

 

Highlight of BON Awards 2014 was the conferment of Life-time Achievement Awards on pioneer Nollywood actress, Rev. Elizabeth Amaye (Liz Benson), veteran film-makers, Oga Bello and Nobert Young…

 

List of winners, BON Awards 2014

  1. Actor In Leading Role (English), Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home
  2. Actor In Leading Role (Yoruba), Yinka Quadri – Aremo
  3. Actor In Leading Role (Hausa)
  4. Actor In Leading Role (Igbo), Okey Bakassi – Onyeosi
  5. Actress In Leading Role (English), Ivie Okubaye – Black Silhouette
  6. Actress In Leading Role (Yoruba), Sheyi Ashekun – Fifehanmi
  7. Actress In Leading Role (Igbo), Queen Nwaokoye – Onyeosi
  8. Actress In Leading Role (Hausa), Asmau Abubakar – Hadarin Gabas
  9. Best Supporting Actor (English), Femi Jacobs – Dream Walker
  10. Best Supporting Actress (English), Rita Dominic – The Meeting
  11. Best Supporting Actor (Yoruba), Dele Odule – Kori-Koto
  12. Best Supporting Actress (Yoruba), Ayo Adesanya – Sambo
  13. Most Promising Actor, Tamilore Martins – Kudi Klepto
  14. Most Promising Actress, Ijeoma Agu – Mis Fit
  15. Child Actor, Olamide Davies – Black Silhouette
  16. Child Actress in a movie, Pricillia Ojo – Silence
  17. Movie of the Year, Silence (Iyabo Ojo)
  18. Comedy of the Year, 30 Days in Atlanta
  19. Movie With The Best Social Message, Our Difference (Fati Zanna)
  20. Movie With The Best Special Effect, Seven Rivers
  21. Best Kiss in a Movie, Majid Michaels and Beverly Naya – Forgetting June
  22. Best Use of Make-Up in a Movie, Cobra
  23. Best Cinematography, Apaye – Emem Isong
  24. Screenplay of The Year, Render to Ceaser
  25. Best Short Film,
  26. Best Documentary, Bad Budgeting for Development
  27. Best TV Series, Lekki Wives
  28. Best Edited Movie, A Mile From Home
  29. Best Use of Food in a Movie, Being Mrs. Elliot
  30. Movie With The Best Sound, Render to Ceaser
  31. Movie With The Best Production Design, Osunfunke
  32. Director of the Year, Desmond Elliot – Apaye
  33. Revelation of the Year (Male), Daniel K. Daniel
  34. Revelation of the Year (Female), Linda Ejiofor

 

– Report by Uche Olehi who was in Port Hacourt, Rivers State.

Related Stories:

Comments

comments

About the Author