News, Politics

The new look of 8th Lagos House of Assembly

desmond_elliot

THE 8th Lagos House of Assembly that will be inaugurated on Thursday, June 4, 2015, constitutes 21 returning members and 19 completely new members.

Of the 21 returning members, three of them will be returning for the fourth time.  Those that will be returning for the fourth time are Hon. Mudashiru Obasa, from Agege Constituency I, Hon. Adebayo Sikiru Osinowo from Kosofe Constituency I and Hon. Adefunmilayo Tejuosho from Mushin Constituency I.  These are certainly the most ranking members of the assembly.

Also from the 21 returning members, seven of them will be returning for the third term.  These are Hon. Olanrewaju Layode, Badagry Constituency I; Hon. Sanai Agunbiade, Ikorodu Constituency I; Hon. Olanrewaju Oshun, Lagos Mainland Constituency II; Hon. Aramide Omotayo Oduntan, Alimosho Constituency II; Hon. Rotimi Olowo, Somolu Constituency I;Hon. Rotimi Abiru, Somolu Constituency II and Hon. Saka Dayo Fafunmi, Ifako-Ijaiye Constituency I.

eshinlokunThe remaining 11 of the 21 returning members are returning for the second term.  These are Hon. Kazeem Alimi, Eti Osa I; Hon. Gbolahan Yishawu, Eti Osa II; Hon. Abiodun Tobun, Epe I; Hon. Olusegun Olulade, Epe II; Hon. Raheem Kazeem, Ibeju Lekki I; Hon. Mojeed Fatai, Ibeju Lekki II; Hon. Wasiu Eshinlokun Sanni, Lagos Island I; Hon. Olanrewaju Ogunyemi, Ojo II; Hon. Bisi Yusuf, Alimosho I and Hon. Olumuyiwa Wahab Jimoh, Apapa II.

Of the 19 new members, 11 of them are coming in on the platform of All Progressives Congress (APC), while the remaining eight are coming in on the platform of Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).  That is the highest number of opposition members ever in the history of the legislative assembly in the state.

The 11 new members on the platform of APC are Engr. David Samuel Setonji, Badagry II; Mr. Folajimi Jubril Mohammed, Ikeja I; Prince Adedamola Kasumu, Ikeja II; Mr. Nurudeen Solaja-Saka, Ikorodu; Barrister Tunde Braimoh, Kosofe II; Mr. Sakirudeen Olusola Giwa, Lagos Island Constituency II; Mr. Oladele Adekanye, Lagos Mainland I; Mr. Olayiwola Olawale, Mushin II; Mr. Olusola Desmond Elliot, Surulere I; Miss Mojisola Lasbut Lawal, Apapa I and Mr. Lanre Rasheed Makinde, Ifako-Ijaiye II.

The eight minority or opposition members include Mr. Olufemi Adedayo Famakinwa, Ajeromi Ifelodun I; Fatai Olatunji Oluiwa, Ajeromi Ifelodun II; Mr. Victor Olusegun Akande, Ojo I; Mr. Dipo Olorunrinu, Amuwo Odofin I; Mr. Akeem Bello, Amuwo Odofin II; Mr. Hakeem Olusola Sokunle, Oshodi/Isolo I; Mr. Jude Emeka Idimogu, Oshodi/Isolo II and Mrs. Mosunmola Sangodara-Rotimi, Surulere II.

–               TOLANI ABATTI

 

Related Stories:

Comments

comments

About the Author