What's Trending

Winners at the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) 2015

London Royal Opera House hosted the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) on Sunday, February 8, 2015 – with dozens of thespians and allied professionals smiling and having the time of their lives…

Bafta Film Awards 2015: Winners

Best film

Winner: Boyhood

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British film

Winner: The Theory of Everything

’71

The Imitation Game

Paddington

Pride

Under The Skin

Actor

Winner: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton – Birdman

Actress

Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Amy Adams – Big Eyes

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Will

Supporting actor

Winner: JK Simmons – Whiplash

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Edward Norton – Birdman

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

Supporting actress

Winner: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Imelda Staunton – Pride

Emma Stone – Birdman

Director

Winner: Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel

Damian Chazelle – Whiplash

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman

James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

Adapted screenplay

Winner: The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

American Sniper – Jason Hall

Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn

The Imitation Game – Graham Moore

Paddington – Paul King

Original screenplay

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson

Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

Boyhood – Richard Linklater

Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Animated film

Winner: The Lego Movie

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

Documentary

Winner: Citizenfour

20 Feet from Stardom

20,000 Days on Earth

Finding Vivian Maier

Virunga

Foreign film

Winner: Ida

Leviathan

The Lunchbox

Trash

Two Days, One Night

Cinematography

Winners: Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman

Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mr Turner – Dick Pope

Costume design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Into the Woods

Mr Turner

The Theory of Everything

Editing

Winner: Whiplash – Tom Cross

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler – John Gilroy

The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey

Make-up and hair

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon

Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland

Mr Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Music

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez

Interstellar – Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson

Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Production design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Mr Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Sound

Winner: Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

Visual effects

Winner: Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White

X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British short animation

Winner: The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

My Dad – Marcus Armitage

British short film

Winner: Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

The Karman Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

Three Brothers -S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

 

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer Pride)

Elaine Constantine (writer/director Northern Soul)

Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director ’71)

Hong Khaou (writer/director Lilting)

Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer Kajaki: The True Story)

Rising Star award

Winner: Jack O’Connell

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley

Related Stories:

Comments

comments

About the Author